Research Seminar: Computer Science
Lecture, two to four hours; outside study, four to eight hours. Designed for graduate computer science students. Discussion of advanced topics and current research in algorithmic processes that describe and transform information: theory, analysis, design, efficiency, implementation, and application. May be repeated for credit. S/U grading.
Select an instructor
Van Jacobson (Spring 2024)
Violet Peng (Spring 2024)
Achuta Kadambi (Spring 2024)
Aditya Grover (Spring 2024)
Alexander Afanasyev (Spring 2024)
Zhou, B. (Spring 2024)
Alyson Fletcher (Spring 2024)
Alan Kay (Spring 2024)
Baharan Mirzasoleiman (Spring 2024)
Omid Abari (Spring 2024)
Eliezer M. Gafni (Spring 2024)
Stefano Soatto (Spring 2024)
Giovanni Pau (Spring 2024)
Anthony Nowatzki (Spring 2024)
Fabien Scalzo (Spring 2024)
Wei Wang (Spring 2024)
Carey Nachenberg (Spring 2024)
Song-Chun Zhu (Spring 2024)
Leonard Kleinrock (Spring 2024)
Joseph Distefano (Spring 2024)
Paul R. Eggert (Spring 2024)
Suhas N. Diggavi (Spring 2024)
Songwu Lu (Spring 2024)
Mihaela van der Schaar (Spring 2024)
Demetri Terzopoulos (Spring 2024)
Quanquan Gu (Spring 2024)
Hongquan Xu (Spring 2024)
George Varghese (Spring 2024)
Rafail Ostrovsky (Spring 2024)
Yuval Tamir (Spring 2024)
Zhang, L. (Spring 2024)
Adnan Darwiche (Spring 2024)
Richard E. Korf (Spring 2024)
Eleazar Eskin (Spring 2024)
Alexander Sherstov (Spring 2024)
Cho-Jui Hsieh (Spring 2024)
Eran Halperin (Spring 2024)
Miodrag Potkonjak (Spring 2024)
Kim, M. (Spring 2024)
Guy van Den Broeck (Spring 2024)
Majid Sarrafzadeh (Spring 2024)
Sriram Sankararaman (Spring 2024)
David A. Smallberg (Spring 2024)
Mani B. Srivastava (Spring 2024)
Yi Sun (Spring 2024)
Todd Millstein (Spring 2024)
Amit Sahai (Spring 2024)
Jens Palsberg (Spring 2024)
Peter L. Reiher (Spring 2024)
Judea Pearl (Spring 2024)
Raghu Meka (Spring 2024)
Jason Cong (Spring 2024)
Ramin Ramezani (Spring 2024)
Glenn D. Reinman (Spring 2024)
David Heckerman (Spring 2024)
Stanley J. Osher (Spring 2024)
Jason Ernst (Spring 2024)
Kung-Hua Chang (Spring 2024)
The Staff (Fall 2023)
Omid Abari (Spring 2021)
Milos D. Ercegovac (Spring 2021)
Algirdas Avizienis (Spring 2021)
Ravi Netravali (Spring 2021)
Rajive Bagrodia (Spring 2021)
Alfonso Cardenas (Spring 2021)
Carlo Zaniolo (Spring 2021)
Ameet Talwalkar (Spring 2021)
Douglas Parker (Spring 2021)
Christopher J. Lee (Spring 2021)
Mario Gerla (Spring 2019)
Robert Englund (Winter 2019)
Allen Klinger (Winter 2019)
Wesley Chu (Winter 2019)
Tyson Condie (Winter 2019)
Mohammad Sanadidi (Winter 2019)
Joseph Distefano (Winter 2019)
Alan Yuille (Fall 2018)
Michael Dyer (Fall 2018)
Sheila Greibach (Fall 2018)
Deborah Estrin (Fall 2018)
Rupak Majumdar (Fall 2018)
Richard R. Muntz (Fall 2018)
Aydogan Ozcan (Spring 2018)
Peyman Golshani (Winter 2018)
Konstantin Makarychev (Spring 2017)
Fei Sha (Spring 2016)
Chan Tony (Spring 2016)
Zhuowen Tu (Winter 2016)
Jennifer Vaughan (Winter 2016)
Boris Kogan (Fall 2015)
Kohler, E.W. (Winter 2012)
Meyerson, A.W. (Fall 2011)
Faloutsos, P. (Fall 2011)
Rennels, D.A. (Winter 2009)
Kay, A. (Spring 2005)
Leon Alkalai (Fall 2004)
Estrin, G. (Spring 2004)
Carlyle, J.W. (Spring 2004)
Melkanoff, M.A. (Spring 2004)
Meyer, R.X. (Spring 2004)
Bussell, B. (Spring 2004)
Popek, G.J. (Spring 2004)
Mcnamee, L.P. (Spring 2004)
Levine, L. (Spring 2004)
Cong, J. (Fall 2002)
Koutsoupias, E. (Spring 2002)
Kahng, A.B. (Winter 2000)
Van Jacobson
24S
Violet Peng
24S
Achuta Kadambi
24S
Aditya Grover
24S
Alexander Afanasyev
24S
Zhou, B.
24S
Alyson Fletcher
24S
Alan Kay
24S
Baharan Mirzasoleiman
24S
Omid Abari
24S
Eliezer M. Gafni
24S
Stefano Soatto
24S
Giovanni Pau
24S
Anthony Nowatzki
24S
Fabien Scalzo
24S
Wei Wang
24S
Carey Nachenberg
24S
Song-Chun Zhu
24S
Leonard Kleinrock
24S
Joseph Distefano
24S
Paul R. Eggert
24S
Suhas N. Diggavi
24S
Songwu Lu
24S
Mihaela van der Schaar
24S
Demetri Terzopoulos
24S
Quanquan Gu
24S
Hongquan Xu
24S
George Varghese
24S
Rafail Ostrovsky
24S
Yuval Tamir
24S
Zhang, L.
24S
Adnan Darwiche
24S
Richard E. Korf
24S
Eleazar Eskin
24S
Alexander Sherstov
24S
Cho-Jui Hsieh
24S
Eran Halperin
24S
Miodrag Potkonjak
24S
Kim, M.
24S
Guy van Den Broeck
24S
Majid Sarrafzadeh
24S
Sriram Sankararaman
24S
David A. Smallberg
24S
Mani B. Srivastava
24S
Yi Sun
24S
Todd Millstein
24S
Amit Sahai
24S
Jens Palsberg
24S
Peter L. Reiher
24S
Judea Pearl
24S
Raghu Meka
24S
Jason Cong
24S
Ramin Ramezani
24S
Glenn D. Reinman
24S
David Heckerman
24S
Stanley J. Osher
24S
Jason Ernst
24S
Kung-Hua Chang
24S
The Staff
23F
Omid Abari
21S
Milos D. Ercegovac
21S
Algirdas Avizienis
21S
Ravi Netravali
21S
Rajive Bagrodia
21S
Alfonso Cardenas
21S
Carlo Zaniolo
21S
Ameet Talwalkar
21S
Douglas Parker
21S
Christopher J. Lee
21S
Mario Gerla
19S
Robert Englund
19W
Allen Klinger
19W
Wesley Chu
19W
Tyson Condie
19W
Mohammad Sanadidi
19W
Joseph Distefano
19W
Alan Yuille
18F
Michael Dyer
18F
Sheila Greibach
18F
Deborah Estrin
18F
Rupak Majumdar
18F
Richard R. Muntz
18F
Aydogan Ozcan
18S
Peyman Golshani
18W
Konstantin Makarychev
17S
Fei Sha
16S
Chan Tony
16S
Zhuowen Tu
16W
Jennifer Vaughan
16W
Boris Kogan
15F
Kohler, E.W.
12W
Meyerson, A.W.
11F
Faloutsos, P.
11F
Rennels, D.A.
09W
Kay, A.
05S
Leon Alkalai
04F
Estrin, G.
04S
Carlyle, J.W.
04S
Melkanoff, M.A.
04S
Meyer, R.X.
04S
Bussell, B.
04S
Popek, G.J.
04S
Mcnamee, L.P.
04S
Levine, L.
04S
Cong, J.
02F
Koutsoupias, E.
02S
Kahng, A.B.
00W
Previously taught
24S
24W
23F
23S
23W
22F
22S
22W
21F
21S
21W
20F
20S
20W
19F
19S
19W
18F
18S
18W
17F
17S
17W
16F
Grade distributions not available.